NIIX PRIVACY NOTICE

Data privacy is important to the NIIX Asia Pacific (M) Sdn Bhd (“NIIX”), which NIIX values your privacy and is committed to the protection of your Personal Data. This NIIX Privacy Notice ("Privacy Notice") describes how information is collected, handled and used by NIIX in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

“Personal Data” means information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, NRIC, email address, your personal preferences, bank account information or any other information that might identify you when you use or access our online or mobile websites (such as www.box.com), products, services or applications (collectively, the "NIIX Services"), or when you attend a NIIX event or otherwise interact with us.

By registering an account with NIIX or otherwise interacting with NIIX’s services, or by using the NIIX website http://www.niix.com (“Website”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by NIIX and all our suppliers, advertising and promotional partners, and other service providers.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
NIIX reserves the right to change these Terms at any time for a variety of reasons, such as to reflect changes in applicable law or updates to Services, and to account for new Services or functionality. The most current version will always be posted on the NIIX website at www.niix.com (the “Website”). If NIIX make material changes to these Terms, NIIX will notify you via the Services and/or by email to the address associated with your account.

If you do not agree to any changes made to the Privacy Notice, you must stop using and cancel your account by emailing cancel@niix.com. By continuing to use the Services you indicate your agreement to be bound by the updated terms.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
We may collect certain user information (including personal information and/or sensitive personal information) in the following ways:

Information provided by you. From the point of registration of your account with NIIX, we will collect and process your personal data. This includes particulars you disclose in our application form or in our NIIX online business platform.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the NIIX Services. In addition to Personal Data you provide to NIIX directly, personal data may be collected from time to time from a variety of sources, including without limitation, from the cookies used by our Website.

[Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that may enable NIIX to improve NIIX Services, and to identify you and collect information such as the date and time of access, the URL of other webpages being or previously accessed by your browser, during your visit to our Website. Registration for and use of an NIIX account will require cookies to be enabled for account authentication purposes.]

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR
NIIX may use the information collected for the limited purpose of providing the NIIX Service and related functionality and services, as described in this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable laws including without limitation:

  • To assess and process your request for our services and products;
  • To communicate with you (including for troubleshooting purposes or customer support);
  • To carry out market analysis and research, and customer profiling to gauge market trends;
  • Or internal administrative purposes;
  • To send you information, updates or other materials on our products or services, upcoming events or promotions which may interest you; and
  • To provide information to regulatory and governmental authorities or other persons in compliance with its obligations under law.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
Save as set out below, NIIX does not sell or rent, and does not otherwise share your Personal Data with any third party.

NIIX engages other companies, service providers and individuals to perform certain functions on its behalf and to administer and give effect to commercial transactions via NIIX’s website and payment gateway. Consequently, NIIX may provide access to or disclose your Personal Data to such persons as those listed below (not exhaustive):

  • Entities within the NIIX Asia Pacific (M) Sdn Bhd;
  • Our business partners (e.g. information technology service providers, insurance providers);
  • Banks and financial institutions (including credit card payment processors);
  • Professional advisors and external auditors;
  • Potential or actual acquirers of the NIIX business (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential sale of business, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
  • Regulatory and governmental authorities to comply with legal and governmental requirements.

SECURITY
NIIX uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL) to protect your Personal Data.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECTION
You can request to see your Personal Data and, if the Personal Data is inaccurate, you can request that NIIX update it. You may do so by sending filling the Contact Us form in our Website (www.niix.com). Please allow us reasonable time to respond and effect any change.

WITHDRAWING OR LIMITING CONSENT
If you choose not to furnish any mandatory Personal Data requested or wish to withdraw your consent or significantly limit the processing of your Personal Data, you agree that NIIX may be unable to process your Personal Data, and any corresponding services may be curtailed. When you do so, you acknowledge that NIIX will not be liable for any losses which you suffer as a result of your own action.

CONTACT US
Any questions or requests concerning NIIX’s Privacy Policy and this Notice should be directed to NIIX by filling in the Contact Us form in NIIX’s website (www.niix.com).